Privacy Policy

Our promise to you

We would like to think we have built a reputation for taking good care of our runners, and we feel exactly the same about your personal information.  We are committed to looking after your data with all the care you would expect, and of course in accordance with the relevant legislation.

Our Privacy Policy describes the data we collect and what we do with it.  Please get in touch with us at info@centurionrunning.com if you have any questions about this policy, or you wish to exercise any of your rights. 

The type of personal information we collect

We collect information that you provide to us when you use our store, for example:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details
  • Payment methods
  • Your order history and shopping preferences
  • Details of your interactions with our customer service team
  • Your marketing preferences

We also collect information from you automatically when you use our website, for example:

  • Your device type and/ or web browser version 
  • We may also collect information about you using cookies.

Cookies

Our store makes use of the Shopify platform.  Shopify's cookie policydescribes the types of cookies and other tracking technologies that Shopify may place on your device.

You have the option to consent to the use of 'tracking cookies' when you visit our site, via a Privacy Banner.  If you do not consent, then Shopify will limit tracking.  It achieves this by:

  • Downgrading its own non-essential cookies, to 'session cookies'. Session cookies are generally deleted when the customer closes their browser.
  • Flagging to relevant 3rd parties that use the Shopify consent tracking API (for example, Facebook) that tracking consent has not been provided.

You can of course choose to use your own browser settings to refuse cookies altogether.  If you do this, please be aware that some aspects of our site require cookies to function.

 

What we use your personal information for

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

To fulfil our obligations to you as a customer

Put simply, we will use your data in order to provide you with the service you would expect from our store.  Examples of what this might involve include:

  • We will use your email address to update you about the progress of your order.
  • We will share your contact details with our courier to enable them to deliver your order.
  • We will store your order history to help us assist you should you need any support with an ongoing or new order.
  • We will store details of any communications you have with us to enable us to assist you with any purchases, problems or complaints.

    To send you marketing material

    If you sign up to receive our newsletter, we will use your email address to send you occasional news and offers by email. We hope you'll find it interesting, but you can withdraw your consent and opt out at any time.  To unsubscribe, please get in touch at info@centurionrunning.com and we'll take you off the list.

    If you have accepted tracking cookies, we will use the associated information for advertising purposes.

      To improve your experience of our site

      We analyse patterns in the data you and other customers have provided, in order to better understand how we can improve our service. 

      In order to do this, we may make use of additional information about you that is available from external third party sources, for example your attendance at running events.  We may also make use of information about you that we hold as a consequence of your participation in our own running events.

      If you have accepted tracking cookies, we will use the associated information for analytics.

      Sharing your personal information with 3rd parties

      We may share your information with specific trusted 3rd parties.  We will only do this where we need to do so for one of the purposes outlined as above, and we will only share the minimum information they need to do their job.  Examples include:

      • We will share your data with Shopify, in order that they can provide a functional web store.  Shopify's own Privacy Policy for Customers explains this in more detail.
      • We will share your data with our couriers to deliver your order.
      • We will share your data with our email provider to send Marketing emails. 

      How we store your personal information

      Your information is securely stored using the Shopify eCommerce platform.

      We will store your personal data for as long as you have an account with us or as long as it is necessary to provide our service to you.

      The security of your data is critically important to us.  We take relevant security measures to ensure all access to our Shopify platform is appropriate, including the use of named accounts and strong passwords.

      Your rights

      Under GDPR, your rights include the following:

      • You can ask us for copies of your personal information.
      • You can tell us if you think the information we hold is wrong or incomplete, and we have an obligation to correct it.
      • You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information.
      • The right to lodge a complaint with your Data Protection Regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office http://www.ico.org.uk/concerns
      None of this incurs a cost to you. If you make a request, we have one month to respond.  Please contact us at info@centurionrunning.com if you wish to exercise any of these rights.

      Be in the know